System Class

5 kWh Systems

What a 5 kWh class system can run, for how long, and how current units near 4 to 5 kWh compare on output, voltage, expansion and recharge, using published manufacturer specifications.

Published specs onlySize first, then compareNo tests claimed
Check which fits my load   See the comparison
5 kWh SYSTEM CHECKERLIVE CHECK
W
H
W
4,500 Wh CLASS RUNTIME30 h
RECOMMENDED BATTERY≈ 4.80 kWh
Jackery Explorer 5000 PlusCapacity 5,040 Wh ≥ 4,800 WhAC 7,200 W ≥ 150 WStartup: verify manufacturer specsVoltage: verify nameplate
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Capacity 4,096 Wh < 4,800 WhAC 4,000 W ≥ 150 WStartup: verify manufacturer specsVoltage: verify nameplateExpandable: up to 12 kWh per unit; up to 48 kWh system
Anker SOLIX F3800Capacity 3,840 Wh < 4,800 WhAC 6,000 W ≥ 150 WStartup: verify manufacturer specsVoltage: verify nameplateExpandable: up to 26.9 kWh with 6 BP3800
150 W × 24 h = 3,600 Wh ÷ 0.90 × 1.20 = 4,800 Wh

Starting 150 W for 24 h is a hypothetical example. Runtime uses 4,500 Wh (5,000 Wh × 0.90). Recommended size adds Zaron's 20% margin. 90% and 20% are planning assumptions, not universal constants. If startup is blank, verify manufacturer specifications.

Size my whole backup plan
Capacity5,000 Wh

5 kWh of nominal energy. Listed units are 3,840 to 5,040 Wh.

Planning energy4,500 Wh

5,000 Wh × 0.90 assumed efficiency.

Systems compared3

Published manufacturer specs, from official pages.

Runtime at common loads

How Long Does 5 kWh Last?

Constant load, 4,500 Wh planning energy. Runtime in hours = 4,500 ÷ watts.

LoadPlanning runtimeHours + minutes
100 W45 h45 h 0 min
500 W9 h9 h 0 min
1,000 W4.5 h4 h 30 min
1,500 W3 h3 h 0 min
3,000 W1.5 h1 h 30 min

What can it run?

What a 5 kWh System Can and Can't Do.

Categories, not promises. Real results depend on your devices.

Usually a good fit

Essential circuits

Refrigeration, internet, lights, medical equipment and electronics for many hours. Verify each device.

Possible, with checks

Pumps and motor loads

Well and sump pumps need documented startup demand and matching voltage. Verify manufacturer specifications.

Capacity drains fast

Heating, cooling and cooking

Space heaters, electric cooking and AC can consume 5 kWh in a few hours, even when the output fits.

5 kWh
≠ 5 kWENERGY vs POWER

Capacity, Output and Voltage Must All Match.

5 kWh is how much energy is stored. AC output in watts is what can run at once, and 120V or 240V output is what your appliance requires. 5 kWh is not unlimited: heavy heating or cooling loads can use it quickly.

Side by side

5 kWh Class Systems, Compared.

Manufacturer-published figures. Prices are not shown because they vary: check current official pricing. Specs can change by region and version.

SpecJackery Explorer 5000 PlusEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Anker SOLIX F3800
Capacity5,040 Wh (LiFePO4)4,096 Wh (LFP)3,840 Wh (LFP)
Continuous AC7,200 W max4,000 W (6,000 W with X-Boost)6,000 W
Surge / peak (published)14,400 W surge8,000 W for 400 ms (per spec listing)Verify on manufacturer page
Voltage120V / 240V120V / 240V120V / 240V
Expandable?5 to 60 kWhUp to 12 kWh per unit; up to 48 kWh system3.84 to 26.9 kWh; up to 53.8 kWh system
Solar input (published)Verify on manufacturer pageUp to 2,600 WUp to 2,400 W
WeightAbout 134.5 lb113.5 lb132.3 lb (Anker support)
Warranty5 years5 years (3 standard + 2 with app registration)5 years
Cycle life (published)4,000 cycles to 70%+Verify on manufacturer page3,000 cycles to 80%+
Consider ifYou want a true 5 kWh in one unit with the highest listed continuous output.You want 120V/240V at 4 kWh with a path to expand, and X-Boost for resistive loads.You want 6,000 W at 3.84 kWh with expansion to 26.9 kWh. Note: 240V can't be used while charging from 120V AC.

Do not connect any of these to a home panel without manufacturer-specified transfer equipment and applicable electrical requirements. Never backfeed. See 120V vs 240V.

Methodology

Numbers You Can See. Assumptions You Can Check.

STEP 01Raw energyWatts × hours.
STEP 02Planning target÷ 0.90 efficiency × 1.20 margin.
STEP 03Capacity checkNominal Wh must be at least the target.
STEP 04Power and voltage checkContinuous AC ≥ running watts; published surge ≥ startup if known; voltage must match.
OUTPUTSpec fit, not a rankingPass, fail or verify per product.

90% and 20% are Zaron planning assumptions, not universal constants. Zaron compares published specifications and has not physically tested these products.

Evidence

Know Where the Numbers Come From.

Manufacturer data

Jackery

Explorer 5000 Plus product page.

JACKERY →
Manufacturer data

EcoFlow and Anker SOLIX

DELTA Pro 3 and F3800 product pages, plus Anker support for weight.

ECOFLOW → ANKER →
Zaron calculation

Planning method

Energy = watts × hours (DOE). 0.90 and 1.20 are Zaron planning assumptions.

ENERGY.GOV →
Zaron Energy may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no additional cost to the reader. Product placement does not change our sizing methodology or technical requirements.

Common questions

Straight Answers.

How long will a 5 kWh system last?

Divide usable energy by load watts. With Zaron's 90% planning assumption, 5,000 Wh becomes about 4,500 Wh, so a 500 W load runs about 9 hours and a 1,500 W load about 3 hours. Real results depend on the product, inverter, temperature and load.

Is 5 kWh the same as 5 kW?

No. 5 kWh is stored energy. 5 kW is power. A system's capacity (Wh or kWh) and its AC output (W or kW) are separate specifications, and the models compared here differ in both.

Can a 5 kWh system power a whole house?

Not at normal use. A battery of this size may support essential circuits for a limited time, depending on your loads. Whole-home backup may require transfer equipment and professional installation.

Do 5 kWh systems provide 240V?

The models compared here list 120V/240V output. Verify each outlet's rating and your appliance's nameplate. Panel connection and transfer equipment must follow manufacturer instructions and applicable electrical requirements. Never backfeed a panel.

Can I expand a 5 kWh system?

The three models compared here are listed as expandable with manufacturer batteries: the Jackery to 60 kWh, the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 to 12 kWh per unit (48 kWh as a system), and the Anker F3800 to 26.9 kWh (53.8 kWh as a system).

Did Zaron test these systems?

No. This page compares published manufacturer specifications. Zaron does not claim to have physically tested these products.

Size the outage first

Stay Powered.
Build the Whole Backup Plan.

Add the appliances that matter, choose your outage duration, then compare systems against your real numbers.

Open full backup calculator →